December 30, 2010

Chedgy Earns First-Team All-Region Honors by NSCAA

DAHLONEGA, GA – North Georgia men's soccer senior Ben Chedgy has been named First-Team Southeast All-Region by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA).

Following his third straight Peach Belt First-Team All-Conference selection at the conclusion of the 2010 season, Chedgy has garnered First-Team accolades in the Southeast, one of 13 PBC players to earn All-Region honors, and one of seven to land on the First-Team.

North Georgia defender Ben Chedgy was named first-team All-Conference for the third straight year and is now a first-team All-Region selection.

Chedgy has played and started in 17 games for the Saints in 2010, logging a team-high 1668 minutes, while anchoring the North Georgia defense, a squad that ranks fourth in the PBC in shutouts and fourth in goals allowed.

Chedgy had a career-high four goals in a single season with one game-winning goal coming against Belmont Abbey on September 4. The senior was a Pre-Season All-Conference pick and was named Peach Belt Defender of the Week during the week of September 7.

The Saints finished the 2010 campaign with an 8-6-4 record overall while compiling a 2-4-2 mark in Peach Belt Conference action. Head coach Pat Parris guided his team to an unbeaten mark through the first seven games of the season, his longest unbeaten streak during his four-year tenure.

 

2010 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
Men's NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region

First Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Matt Gilman Sr. Flagler Ocala, Fla.
D Ben Chedgy Sr. North Georgia Somerset, England
D Igor Lukic Sr. Clayton State Sabac, Serbia
D Lucas Pereira* Sr. Lincoln Memorial University Monte Siao, Brazil
M Johan Bergfeld Jr. Flagler Akers Styckebruk, Sweden
M Milan Pualic* Sr. Montevallo Subotica, Serbia
M Keegan Ziada Jr. Limestone Gaffney, S.C.
F Richard Osterloh Fr. Mars Hill College Sao Paulo, Brazil
F Ryan Pugh Jr. Clayton State Fayetteville, Ga.
F Lee Squires* Sr. Lees-McRae Sheffield, England
F Joseph Toby So. Flagler Jacksonville, Fla.

Second Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Brian Garcia Jr. Clayton State Jonesboro, Ga.
D Matthew Finlay Sr. Carson-Newman Liverpool, England
D William Frandsen Jr. Flagler Orange Park, Fla.
D Aaron Weldon So. Belmont Abbey Nottingham, England
M Brett Neilson Sr. Clayton State Durban, South Africa
M David Palmer* Jr. Lees-McRae Gateshead, England
M Fernando Silveira So. Lincoln Memorial Brasilia, Brazil
F Nathaniel Foster Sr. Montevallo Brampton, Ontario
F Robert Hill Jr. Carson-Newman Middlesbrough, England
F Mathew Phillips Jr. Clayton State Swindon, England
F Lasse Sohrweide* Jr. Anderson (S.C.) Flensberg, Germany

Third Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Michael Watkins Sr. Lincoln Memorial Statesville, N.C.
D Troy Chavez Jr. Mars Hill La Mirada, Calif.
D Luke Duffy* Jr. Lees-McRae Wakefield, England
D James Moseley Jr. Anderson (S.C.) London, England
M Shadi Harb Jr. Mars Hill San Andres, Columbia
M Adrien Moufflet Sr. Anderson (S.C.) Bordeaux, France
M Erik Pajunk Fr. Barton College Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
M Lee Smyth Jr. Limestone Somerset, England
F Jack Bailey Fr. Limestone London, England
F Aaron Brittain* Sr. Lander Cleveland, England
F James Galvani Fr. Lees-McRae High Wycombe, England
* - indicates previous selection