North Georgia Monthly Sports Calendar

View as Calendar
January February 2013 March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Baseball vs. Lynn University @ Valdosta, Ga.
(Comfort Suites Classic - Lynn Ranked #28 in NCAA Division II by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper)
Final - 10 innings 8-9 Loss  
Sat 2 Rifle vs. NC State & Memphis Final 3rd / 3rd  
Sat 2 Softball vs. Florida Southern College @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC-SSC Softball Challenge)
Final 5-0 Win  
Sat 2 Women's Basketball at University of Montevallo  * Final 82-76 Win  
Sat 2 Men's Basketball at University of Montevallo  * Final 79-83 Loss  
Sat 2 Baseball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic @ Valdosta, Ga.
(Comfort Suites Classic)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Sat 2 Softball vs. Saint Leo University @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC-SSC Challenge)
Final 5-2 Win  
Sun 3 Softball vs. Lynn University @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC-SSC Softball Challenge)
Final 3-4 Loss  
Sun 3 Softball vs. Florida Institute of Technology @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC-SSC Softball Challenge)
Final 5-3 Win  
Sun 3 Baseball at Valdosta State
(Comfort Suites Classic)
Final 2-6 Loss  
Wed 6 Men's Tennis Shorter University Final 5-4 Win  
Wed 6 Women's Tennis Shorter University Final 4-5 Loss  
Thu 7 Women's Basketball at Young Harris College  * Final 64-71 Loss  
Thu 7 Men's Basketball at Young Harris College  * Final 85-77 Win  
Fri 8 Baseball King University Final 0-3 Loss  
Sat 9 Rifle at Virginia Military Institute Final 2nd  
Sat 9 Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial University @ Dahlonega, GA
(North Georgia - Captain D's Classic)
Final 3-5 Loss  
Sat 9 Men's Tennis at Erskine College Final 7-2 Win  
Sat 9 Baseball King University Final 11-9 Win  
Sat 9 Women's Basketball Columbus State University  *
("Pink Game")
Final 75-84 Loss  
Sat 9 Softball University of Alabama-Huntsville
(North Georgia - Captain D's Classic)
Final 6-4 Win  
Sat 9 Men's Basketball Columbus State University  * Final 91-64 Win  
Sun 10 Baseball King University Final 4-5 Loss  
Sun 10 Softball vs. University of Alabama-Huntsville @ Dahlonega, GA
(North Georgia - Captain D's Classic)
Final 9-4 Win  
Sun 10 Softball Lincoln Memorial University
(North Georgia - Captain D's Classic)
Final - 5 innings 7-2 Win  
Wed 13 Women's Tennis Brenau
(Brenau Ranked #3 in NAIA)
Final 1-8 Loss  
Thu 14 Women's Basketball at Francis Marion University  * Final 82-48 Win  
Thu 14 Men's Basketball at Francis Marion University  * Final 101-90 Win  
Fri 15 Softball vs. University of West Alabama @ Decatur, Ala.
(UAH Charger Chillout)
Final 6-4 Win  
Fri 15 Baseball Millersville University
(North Georgia Classic)
Final 1-4 Loss  
Fri 15 Softball vs. University of Charleston @ Decatur, Ala.
(UAH Charger Chillout)
Final - 5 innings 9-0 Win  
Sat 16 Rifle at SEARC 6 - Sectional @ The Citadel  * Final 3rd  
Sat 16 Men's Tennis Francis Marion University  *
(Francis Marion Men Ranked #20 by ITA)
Final 4-5 Loss  
Sat 16 Women's Tennis Francis Marion University  *
(Francis Marion Women Ranked #10 by ITA)
Final 1-8 Loss  
Sat 16 Baseball University of West Florida
(North Georgia Classic West Florida Ranked #6 in NCAA Division II)
Final 3-4 Loss  
Sat 16 Women's Basketball at Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 62-66 Loss  
Sat 16 Softball vs. University of West Georgia @ Decatur, Ala.
(UAH Charger Chillout)
Final 7-0 Win  
Sat 16 Men's Basketball at Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final - OT 93-100 Loss  
Sun 17 Softball vs. Quincy University @ Decatur, Ala.
(UAH Charger Chillout)
Final - 6 innings 11-3 Win  
Sun 17 Softball vs. University of Alabama-Huntsville @ Decatur, Ala.
(UAH Charger Chillout)
Final 7-1 Win  
Sun 17 Baseball Shorter University
(North Georgia Classic)
Final - 10 innings 2-4 Loss  
Wed 20 Softball North Greenville University Final 1-0 Win  
Wed 20 Men's Tennis at Columbus State University  *
(Columbus State Ranked #7 by ITA)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Wed 20 Women's Tennis at Columbus State University  *
(Columbus State Ranked #7 by ITA)
Final 0-8 Loss  
Wed 20 Softball North Greenville University Final - 5 innings 10-0 Win  
Thu 21 Women's Basketball Young Harris College  *
("Spirit Night")
Final 73-67 Win  
Thu 21 Men's Basketball Young Harris College  *
("Spirit Night")
Final 83-89 Loss  
Sat 23 Women's Basketball Lander University  *
("Hall of Fame Games")
Final 91-83 Win  
Sat 23 Baseball Pfeiffer University Final 5-4 Win  
Sat 23 Men's Basketball Lander University  *
("Hall of Fame Games")
Final 82-78 Win  
Sat 23 Baseball Pfeiffer University Final 2-6 Loss  
Sun 24 Baseball Pfeiffer University Final - 10 innings 5-4 Win  
Sun 24 Women's Tennis Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 3-6 Loss  
Sun 24 Softball vs. Le Moyne @ Salisbury, N.C.
(Catawba College Field Catawba Invitational)
Final 12-1 Win  
Sun 24 Softball at Catawba
(Game played at Catawba as visitors Catawba Invitational)
Final 1-2 Loss  
Sun 24 Softball vs. East Stroudsburg @ Salisbury, N.C. - Salisbury Community Park
(Catawba Invitational)
Final 8-4 Win  
Mon 25 Softball vs. Shippensburg @ Salisbury, N.C. - Salisbury Community Park
(Catawba Invitational)
Final 11-5 Win  
Wed 27 Men's Tennis at Mars Hill College Final 9-0 Win  
Wed 27 Women's Tennis at Mars Hill College Final 8-1 Win