North Georgia Monthly Sports Calendar

View as Calendar
February March 2013 April
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University @ Spartanburg, S.C.
(Mid-South Classic)
Final 2-3 Loss  
Fri 1 Softball vs. Brevard College @ Spartanburg, S.C.
(Mid-South Classic)
Final 9-8 Win  
Sat 2 Rifle at SEARC Championship @ The Citadel Final 3rd Place  
Sat 2 Baseball at Lander University  *
(Lander Ranked #5 in NCAA Division II)
Final 7-2 Win  
Sat 2 Men's Tennis at Armstrong Atlantic State University  *
(Armstrong Ranked #1 in NCAA Division II by ITA)
Final 0-9 Loss  
Sat 2 Women's Tennis at Armstrong Atlantic State University  *
(Armstrong Ranked #1 in NCAA Division II by ITA)
Final 0-9 Loss  
Sat 2 Baseball at Lander University  *
(Lander Ranked #5 in NCAA Division II)
Final 0-11 Loss  
Sat 2 Women's Basketball at Georgia Southwestern State University  * Final 83-73 Win  
Sat 2 Men's Basketball at Georgia Southwestern State University  * Final 80-92 Loss  
Sun 3 Men's Tennis at Flagler College  * Final 4-5 Loss  
Sun 3 Women's Tennis at Flagler College  * Final 4-5 Loss  
Sun 3 Softball vs. Queens University @ Spartanburg, S.C.
(Mid-South Classic)
Final - 5 innings 11-2 Win  
Sun 3 Baseball at Lander University  *
(Lander Ranked #5 in NCAA Division II)
Final 5-6 Loss  
Sun 3 Softball vs. Wingate University @ Spartanburg, S.C.
(Mid-South Classic)
Final 2-4 Loss  
Thu 7 Women's Basketball vs. Georgia Regents University @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal)
Final 70-60 Win  
Fri 8 Men's Basketball vs. Armstrong Atlantic State University @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal)
Final 77-75 Win  
Sat 9 Men's Tennis Georgia Regents University  *
(Augusta St. Ranked #9 by ITA)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Sat 9 Women's Tennis Georgia Regents University  *
(Augusta St. Ranked #46 by ITA)
Final 1-8 Loss  
Sat 9 Softball at Georgia Regents University  * Final 0-3 Loss  
Sat 9 Baseball at Georgia Regents University  * Final 4-15 Loss  
Sat 9 Women's Basketball vs. Flagler College @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC Tournament - Semifinal)
Final 70-66 Win  
Sat 9 Softball at Georgia Regents University  * Final 6-1 Win  
Sat 9 Baseball at Georgia Regents University  * Final 12-3 Win  
Sat 9 Men's Basketball vs. Univ. of South Carolina Aiken @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC Tournament - Semifinal)
Final - OT 85-88 Loss  
Sun 10 Baseball at Georgia Regents University  * Final 4-3 Win  
Sun 10 Women's Basketball vs. Clayton State University @ Columbus, Ga.
(PBC Tournament - Championship Game Clayton State Ranked #1 in Nation)
Final 54-81 Loss  
Tue 12 Softball Belmont Abbey College
(Residence Life Spirit Night)
Final - 6 innings 8-0 Win  
Tue 12 Softball Belmont Abbey College
(Residence Life Spirit Night)
Final - 5 innings 16-0 Win  
Wed 13 Men's Tennis at Georgia Southwestern State University  * Final 7-2 Win  
Wed 13 Women's Tennis at Georgia Southwestern State University  * Final 7-2 Win  
Wed 13 Baseball Anderson University
("Spirit Night")
Final 3-1 Win  
Thu 14 Softball Univ. of South Carolina Aiken  *
("Cancer Awareness Day")
Final 5-2 Win  
Thu 14 Softball Univ. of South Carolina Aiken  *
("Cancer Awareness Day")
Final - 5 innings 9-1 Win  
Fri 15 Men's Tennis Georgia College  *
(Georgia College Ranked #18 in NCAA Division II by ITA)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Fri 15 Women's Tennis Georgia College  *
(Georgia College Ranked #18 in NCAA Division II by ITA)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Sat 16 Softball Lander University  * Final 2-1 Win  
Sat 16 Baseball at Flagler College  * Final 4-8 Loss  
Sat 16 Softball Lander University  * Final 4-3 Win  
Sat 16 Baseball at Flagler College  * Final 10-16 Loss  
Sun 17 Men's Tennis vs. Lees-McRae College @ Salisbury, N.C. @ Catawba College Final 9-0 Win  
Sun 17 Women's Tennis vs. Lees-McRae College @ Salisbury, N.C. @ Catawba College Final 9-0 Win  
Sun 17 Baseball at Flagler College  * Final 0-13 Loss  
Tue 19 Men's Tennis at Belmont Abbey College Final 8-1 Win  
Tue 19 Baseball at Carson-Newman University Final 14-10 Win  
Tue 19 Women's Tennis at Belmont Abbey College Final 8-1 Win  
Wed 20 Baseball at Carson-Newman University Final 5-2 Win  
Wed 20 Men's Tennis at North Greenville University Final 7-2 Win  
Wed 20 Women's Tennis at North Greenville University Final 8-1 Win  
Thu 21 Softball at Georgia College  * Final 4-5 Loss  
Thu 21 Softball at Georgia College  * Final 4-0 Win  
Fri 22 Baseball Univ. of South Carolina Aiken  *
(USCA Ranked #8 in NCAA Division II)
Final 2-13 Loss  
Sat 23 Baseball Univ. of South Carolina Aiken  *
(USCA Ranked #8 in NCAA Division II)
Final 4-9 Loss  
Sat 23 Softball at Francis Marion University  * Final 4-1 Win  
Sat 23 Baseball Univ. of South Carolina Aiken  *
(USCA Ranked #8 in NCAA Division II)
Final 10-14 Loss  
Sat 23 Softball at Francis Marion University  * Final - 11 innings 3-1 Win  
Mon 25 Softball at Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 4-0 Win  
Mon 25 Softball at Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 8-2 Win  
Wed 27 Baseball at Anderson University Final 7-4 Win  
Fri 29 Baseball Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 4-7 Loss  
Fri 29 Men's Tennis Lander University  *
(Lander Ranked #7 in NCAA Division II by ITA)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Fri 29 Women's Tennis Lander University  * Final 5-4 Win  
Fri 29 Softball Armstrong Atlantic State University  *
(Armstrong Ranked #4 in NCAA DII by NFCA)
Final 3-4 Loss  
Fri 29 Baseball Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 1-6 Loss  
Fri 29 Softball Armstrong Atlantic State University  *
(Armstrong Ranked #4 in NCAA DII by NFCA)
Final 5-13 Loss  
Sat 30 Baseball Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  * Final 3-5 Loss