North Georgia Monthly Sports Calendar

View as Calendar
January February 2014 March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Sat 1 Women's Tennis #28 Erskine College
(UNG Tennis Complex - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 4-5 Loss  
Sat 1 Men's Tennis Erskine College
(UNG Tennis Complex - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 8-1 Win  
Sat 1 Baseball Saint Leo University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 6-16 Loss  
Sat 1 Softball vs. Saint Leo University @ Columbus, Ga.
(Peach Belt/Sunshine State Leadoff - Columbus, Ga.)
Final 9-4 Win  
Sat 1 Women's Basketball University of Montevallo  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 77-65 Win  
Sat 1 Men's Basketball #12 University of Montevallo  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final - OT 94-101 Loss  
Sat 1 Softball vs. Rollins College @ (N)
(Peach Belt/Sunshine State Leadoff - Columbus, Ga.)
Final 3-4 Loss  
Sat 1 Baseball Saint Leo University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 3-7 Loss  
Sun 2 Softball vs. Rollins College @ Columbus, Ga.
(Peach Belt/Sunshine State Leadoff - Columbus, Ga.)
Final 7-4 Win  
Sun 2 Baseball Saint Leo University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final - 11 innings 4-5 Loss  
Sun 2 Softball vs. Lynn University @ (N)
(Peach Belt/Sunshine State Leadoff - Columbus, Ga.)
Final 6-0 Win  
Wed 5 Women's Basketball Young Harris College  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 74-78 Loss  
Wed 5 Men's Basketball Young Harris College  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 93-79 Win  
Fri 7 Women's Tennis at Tusculum College
(Greeneville, Tenn.)
Final 5-4 Win  
Fri 7 Men's Tennis at Tusculum College
(Greeneville, Tenn.)
Final 5-4 Win  
Fri 7 Softball vs. University of West Georgia @ (N)
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final - 10 innings 9-10 Loss  
Fri 7 Baseball Salem International University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 3-0 Win  
Fri 7 Softball vs. University of West Alabama @ (N)
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final 6-2 Win  
Sat 8 Rifle at Georgia Military College (SEARC)  *
(Milledgeville, Ga.)
8:00 1st out of 7 | 2,303 Points  
Sat 8 Women's Tennis at Brevard College
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 6-3 Win  
Sat 8 Men's Tennis at Brevard College
(Brevard, N.C.)
Final 8-1 Win  
Sat 8 Baseball Salem International University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 4-2 Win  
Sat 8 Women's Basketball at Columbus State University  *
(Columbus, Ga.)
Final 78-73 Win  
Sat 8 Softball vs. Miles College @ (N)
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final - 5 innings 8-0 Win  
Sat 8 Men's Basketball at Columbus State University  *
(Columbus, Ga.)
Final 89-82 Win  
Sat 8 Softball vs. University of North Alabama @ (N)
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final 2-1 Win  
Sun 9 Women's Golf at World Golf Invitational
(World Golf Village - St. Augustine, Fla. )
All Day 13th out of 17  
Sun 9 Baseball Salem International University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 15-3 Win  
Sun 9 Softball vs. Wayne State (Mich.) University @ (N)
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final 1-2 Loss  
Sun 9 Softball #9 University of Alabama-Huntsville
(UAH Charger Chillout - Huntsville, Ala.)
Final 4-6 Loss  
Mon 10 Men's Golf at Coastal Georgia Winter Invitational
(Sea Island Golf Club - St. Simons Island, Ga. )
All Day 7th out of 16  
Mon 10 Women's Golf at World Golf Invitational
(World Golf Village - St. Augustine, Fla.)
All Day 14th out of 17  
Tue 11 Men's Golf at Coastal Georgia Winter Invitational
(Sea Island Golf Club - St. Simons Island, Ga.)
All Day WD  
Sat 15 Women's Basketball Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 87-69 Win  
Sat 15 Men's Basketball Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 87-72 Win  
Sat 15 Baseball Pfeiffer University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 2-1 Win  
Sun 16 Baseball Pfeiffer University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 4-3 Win  
Sun 16 Women's Basketball Francis Marion University  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 78-71 Win  
Sun 16 Baseball Pfeiffer University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 1-2 Loss  
Sun 16 Men's Basketball Francis Marion University  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 78-54 Win  
Mon 17 Softball Lincoln Memorial University
(Haines & Carolyn Hill Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final - 9 innings 1-0 Win  
Mon 17 Softball Lincoln Memorial University
(Haines & Carolyn Hill Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final - 9 innings 6-8 Loss  
Tue 18 Women's Tennis Newberry College
(UNG Tennis Complex - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 6-3 Win  
Tue 18 Men's Tennis Newberry College
(UNG Tennis Complex - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 7-2 Win  
Tue 18 Softball at Lee University
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
Final 10-5 Win  
Tue 18 Softball at Lee University
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
Final 4-1 Win  
Wed 19 Women's Tennis at Lee University
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
Final 8-1 Win  
Wed 19 Men's Tennis at Lee University
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
Final 8-1 Win  
Wed 19 Women's Basketball at Young Harris College  *
(Young Harris, Ga.)
Final 59-69 Loss  
Wed 19 Men's Basketball at Young Harris College  *
(Young Harris, Ga.)
Final 81-94 Loss  
Fri 21 Baseball Anderson University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 6-2 Win  
Sat 22 Rifle at SEARC Sectionals  *
(The Citadel - Charleston, S.C.)
All Day 2nd out of 7 | 4,531 Points  
Sat 22 Women's Tennis at #30 Francis Marion University  *
(Florence, S.C.)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Sat 22 Men's Tennis at #32 Francis Marion University  *
(Florence, S.C.)
Final 2-7 Loss  
Sat 22 Baseball Anderson University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 16-12 Win  
Sat 22 Women's Basketball at Lander University  *
(Greenwood, S.C.)
Final 72-69 Win  
Sat 22 Men's Basketball at Lander University  *
(Greenwood, S.C.)
Final 86-95 Loss  
Sun 23 Rifle at SEARC Sectionals  *
(The Citadel - Charleston, S.C.)
All Day 2nd out of 7 | 4,531 Points  
Sun 23 Women's Tennis at Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke  *
(Pembroke, N.C.)
Final 8-1 Win  
Sun 23 Baseball Anderson University
(Bob Stein Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 4-3 Win  
Mon 24 Men's Golf at Armstrong Atlantic Pirate Invitational
(Savannah Quarters GC - Savannah, Ga. )
All Day 12th out of 17  
Mon 24 Women's Golf at TSYS Collegiate Classic
(Country Club of Columbus - Columbus, Ga. )
All Day 8th out of 9  
Tue 25 Men's Golf at Armstrong Atlantic Pirate Invitational
(Savannah Quarters GC - Savannah, Ga.)
All Day 16th out of 17  
Tue 25 Women's Golf at TSYS Collegiate Classic
(Country Club of Columbus - Columbus, Ga.)
All Day 7th out of 9  
Tue 25 Men's Tennis at Dalton State College
(Dalton, Ga.)
Final 6-3 Win  
Wed 26 Women's Basketball Columbus State University  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 70-67 Win  
Wed 26 Men's Basketball Columbus State University  *
(Memorial Hall - Dahlonega, Ga.)
Final 77-74 Win  
Fri 28 Softball vs. University of Mount Olive @ (N)
(Mid-South Classic - Spartanburg, S.C.)
Final 3-0 Win  
Fri 28 Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University @ Duncan, S.C.
(Mid-South Classic Mid-South Classic - Spartanburg, S.C.)
Final 5-0 Win